Toguchi, Japan Page

Other names: 戸口

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.3671 Longitude 129.5828 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 28° 22' 2N Long (DMS) 129° 34' 58E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10225

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Toguchi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toguchi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toguchi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naze-nakagachi (3.2 nm)
Naze-daikuma (3.9 nm)
Naze-hiratacho (4.2 nm)
Naze-asato (5.0 nm)
Ogachi (1.7 nm)
Ura (2.5 nm)
Sekirubu (3.1 nm)
Sedome (3.3 nm)
Kuba (4.1 nm)
Akaogi (4.0 nm)
Ban'ya (4.4 nm)
Naze-ashikebu (4.9 nm)
Tatsugo (5.3 nm)
Akina (5.3 nm)
Kado (5.3 nm)
Naze-ariya (5.4 nm)
Yoan (4.1 nm) Naze-sakibaru (2.2 nm)
Naze-kominato (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 7 nm E 60 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 18 nm E 98 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 48 nm W 229 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 73 nm S 219 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 101 nm S 218 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
3.7 nm W Amami Wakoen Sanatorium
4.7 nm W Ōshima Subprefecture (Kagoshima)
4.8 nm SW List of shipwrecks in September 1943
5.7 nm N List of mines in Japan
5.3 nm W Naze, Kagoshima
7.8 nm NE List of airports in Japan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:28 2016