Kagamimachi-shimomura, Japan Page

Other names: かがみまちしもむら,カガミマチシモムラ,鏡町下村

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.5538 Longitude 130.6528 Altitude (feet) 134
Lat (DMS) 32° 33' 14N Long (DMS) 130° 39' 10E Altitude (meters) 40
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 67162

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kagamimachi-shimomura Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagamimachi-shimomura Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kagamimachi-shimomura Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Anko (0.3 nm)
Omutadomo (0.7 nm)
Takigata (0.2 nm)
Issaidori (0.3 nm)
Kagamimachi-uchida (0.7 nm)
Takatsuki (0.6 nm)
Uchida (0.8 nm)
Enokimachi (0.8 nm)
Honmura (0.3 nm)
Hirashima (0.5 nm)
Kagamimachi-arisa (0.6 nm)
Kagamimachi-nakashima (0.7 nm)
Nozoe (0.7 nm)
Furuyashiki (0.7 nm)
Shin'yashiki (0.3 nm)
Kitamura (0.5 nm)
Shimohokamuta (0.6 nm)
Agetsuchi (0.7 nm)
Senchomachi-omuta (0.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 19 nm N 30 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 25 nm W 260 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 39 nm N 333 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 45 nm S 175 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 47 nm N 345
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Arisa Station
1.3 nm S Senchō Station
1.5 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.5 nm E Miyahara, Kumamoto
2.1 nm NE Yatsushiro District, Kumamoto
2.3 nm SW Shin-Yatsushiro Station
3.4 nm SW Yatsushiro Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:29 2016