Kakoi, Japan Page

Other names: かこい,栫,カコイ

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.5411 Longitude 130.6762 Altitude (feet) 298
Lat (DMS) 32° 32' 28N Long (DMS) 130° 40' 34E Altitude (meters) 90
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 58887

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kakoi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakoi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kakoi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Okamachi-shoji
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Agetsuchi (0.9 nm)
Hirashima (0.9 nm)
Yamaguchi (0.2 nm)
Haramakida (0.4 nm)
Nakashima (0.5 nm)
Nakano (0.7 nm)
Kagamimachi-nakashima (0.8 nm)
Higashikamimiya (0.8 nm)
Nishikamimiya (0.9 nm)
Miyahara (0.9 nm)
Nozoe (0.9 nm)
Arisa (0.9 nm)
Miyahara-eikyu (1.0 nm)
Imadera (0.4 nm)
Hayao (0.6 nm)
Boyashiki (0.6 nm)
Okamachi-naka (0.4 nm)
Okamachi-tanigawa (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 19 nm N 26 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 26 nm W 262 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 41 nm N 332 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 44 nm S 177 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 48 nm N 344
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NE Miyahara, Kumamoto
1.3 nm N Arisa Station
1.4 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
1.6 nm W Senchō Station
2.6 nm N Yatsushiro District, Kumamoto
2.5 nm SW Shin-Yatsushiro Station
3.7 nm N Ogawa Station (Kumamoto)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:45:39 2016