Yakatabara, Japan Page

Other names: やかたばら,ヤカタバラ,館原

World:Japan:Kumamoto
Latitude 32.5249 Longitude 130.7021 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 32° 31' 30N Long (DMS) 130° 42' 8E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35144

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yakatabara Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakatabara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yakatabara Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Itaya (1.2 nm) Shigemi (0.4 nm)
Shingai (0.7 nm)
Akayama (1.0 nm)
Jinnai (1.0 nm)
Aburatani (1.1 nm)
Toyomachi-minami (1.3 nm)
Hirano (1.4 nm)
Suginomoto (1.4 nm)
Boyashiki (1.4 nm)
Hayao (1.4 nm)
Soze (1.4 nm)
Takayama (1.5 nm)
Denochi (1.5 nm)
Toyomachi-koura (0.3 nm)
Hakoishi (1.0 nm)
Kurobuchi (1.2 nm)
Uchinohara (0.7 nm)
Honoki (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFT KMJ Medium KUMAMOTO Kumamoto 20 nm N 22 All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Mandarin Airlines, Myanmar Airways International, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, TransAsia Airways
RJDA AXJ Small AMAKUSA 27 nm W 264 Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd.
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 43 nm S 178 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 42 nm N 331 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDM Small Metabaru Air Base 50 nm N 343
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm NW Miyahara, Kumamoto
2.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kumamoto)
2.8 nm NW Arisa Station
2.9 nm W Senchō Station
3.9 nm N Yatsushiro District, Kumamoto
3.4 nm W Shin-Yatsushiro Station
4.6 nm N Ogawa Station (Kumamoto)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:46:33 2016