Shobusawa, Japan Page

Other names: ショウブサワ,勝負沢,しょうぶさわ,Shōbusawa

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.3416 Longitude 141.0074 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 38° 20' 30N Long (DMS) 141° 0' 27E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 152958

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shobusawa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shobusawa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shobusawa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kano (0.5 nm)
Rifu (1.6 nm)
Kasuga (0.3 nm)
Ohinata (1.1 nm)
Ogai (1.6 nm)
Hanaremori (1.8 nm)
Nakasuzu (2.2 nm)
Koshimizu (2.4 nm)
Shimizusawa (0.4 nm)
Iboishi Bokujo (0.6 nm)
Iboishi (0.8 nm)
Taruta (1.2 nm)
Ishida (1.1 nm)
Suka (1.2 nm)
Akanuma (1.6 nm)
Hamada (1.6 nm)
Shinhamacho (1.9 nm)
Umenomiya (0.9 nm)
Asahicho (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 7 nm S 212
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 12 nm S 199 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 10 nm E 69
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 30 nm W 278 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 65 nm N 5 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Shiogama Jinja
1.4 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Miyagi)
1.3 nm SW Rifu Station
1.6 nm SE Hon-Shiogama Station
1.5 nm SE Higashi-Shiogama Station
1.9 nm S Nishi-Shiogama Station
1.9 nm S Shiogama Station
1.7 nm E Rikuzen-Hamada Station
2.2 nm S Geba Station
2.3 nm SW Taga Castle
2.0 nm W Miyagi Prefecture
2.3 nm NE Miyagi District, Miyagi
2.2 nm SW Shin-Rifu Station
2.5 nm S Kokufu-Tagajō Station
2.6 nm S List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
2.6 nm S Tōhoku History Museum
3.0 nm S Tagajō Station
2.8 nm SW Rikuzen-Sannō Station
2.6 nm W Sekisui Heim Super Arena
2.7 nm W 2012 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:10 2016