Shuku, Japan Page

Other names: しゅく,宿,シュク

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.9030 Longitude 141.6460 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 38° 54' 11N Long (DMS) 141° 38' 46E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14415

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shuku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shuku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Baba
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akedo (0.3 nm)
Shukuura (0.3 nm)
Ura (0.6 nm)
Odasawa (0.4 nm)
Ishihama (0.6 nm)
Takaishihama (0.9 nm)
Nakanosawa (0.5 nm)
Maeda (0.8 nm)
Kitanaka (0.3 nm)
Shibitachi (0.7 nm)
Naka (0.8 nm)
Sudo (0.9 nm)
Moetochi (1.0 nm)
Kosaba (1.1 nm)
Arayashiki (1.1 nm)
Ezokari (1.1 nm)
Sasahama (1.1 nm)
Katomari (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 35 nm S 213
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 39 nm N 323 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 52 nm S 220
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 57 nm S 217 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 66 nm W 244 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Miyagi)
2.8 nm W Kesennuma
3.1 nm W The Ice Aquarium
3.2 nm W Shishiori-Karakuwa Station
3.4 nm SW Matsuiwa Station
3.3 nm W Minami-Kesennuma Station
3.7 nm NE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Iwate)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:16 2016