Terayama, Japan Page

Other names: 寺山,テラヤマ,てらやま

World:Japan:Miyagi
Latitude 38.3259 Longitude 141.4978 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 19' 33N Long (DMS) 141° 29' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Terayama Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Terayama Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Terayama Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oharahama (1.1 nm)
Kyubunhama (1.1 nm)
Kobuchi (1.5 nm)
Makinosaki (1.8 nm)
Shimizudahama (1.9 nm)
Koamikurahama (2.4 nm)
Tomarihama (2.1 nm)
Yagawahama (2.5 nm)
Iwaihama (2.6 nm)
Oyagawahama (3.0 nm)
Niiyamahama (1.2 nm) Kugunarihama (0.5 nm)
Kugunari (1.0 nm)
Ozawa (1.1 nm)
Shirahama (1.1 nm)
Ayukawahama (1.8 nm)
Yamadori (2.2 nm)
Kurosaki (3.0 nm)
Ikehama (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 13 nm W 290
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 27 nm W 258
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 29 nm W 248 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 53 nm W 275 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSI HNA Medium HANAMAKI 68 nm N 345 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm E List of shipwrecks in 1925
3.7 nm S Aji Island
4.5 nm N Nuclear power in Japan
4.5 nm N List of nuclear power stations
4.5 nm N List of power stations in Japan
3.7 nm SE Kinkasan
4.0 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Miyagi)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:15 2016