Hotaka, Japan Page

Other names: 穂高

World:Japan:Nagano
Latitude 36.3344 Longitude 137.8780 Altitude (feet) 1833
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 4N Long (DMS) 137° 52' 41E Altitude (meters) 558
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Estimated population (from Geonames): 33195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hotaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hotaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hotaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toyosato (1.7 nm)
Koiwadake (2.2 nm)
Todorokimachi (0.7 nm)
Aokemi (1.6 nm)
Uyama (2.7 nm)
Kamiikuno (3.6 nm)
Minamigodo (3.9 nm)
Rikugo (4.8 nm)
Odatsuno (4.5 nm)
Ikeda (4.9 nm)
Akashina-nakagawate (2.8 nm)
Ushio (3.0 nm)
Hakuyacho (0.8 nm)
Shimohori (1.9 nm)
Toyoshina (2.3 nm)
Azumino (2.8 nm)
Nakagaya (3.6 nm)
Kitaogura (4.4 nm)
Hitoichiba (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 10 nm S 167 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 38 nm W 299 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 52 nm E 83
RJNW NTQ Medium NOTO Wajima 72 nm N 322 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJNG QGU Medium GIFU Gifu 74 nm S 221
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm NE Hotaka Station
0.8 nm SE Hakuyachō Station
1.5 nm E Daio Wasabi Farm
2.2 nm N Azumi-Oiwake Station
2.4 nm SE Toyoshina Station
2.3 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Nagano)
2.8 nm SE Minami-Toyoshina Station
2.8 nm NE Akashina Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:16 2016