Hotaka, Japan Page

Other names: 穂高

World:Japan:Nagano
Latitude 36.8554 Longitude 138.4137 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 51' 19N Long (DMS) 138° 24' 49E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13291

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hotaka Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hotaka Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hotaka Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nosakada (1.5 nm)
Iiyama (2.3 nm)
Iwai (2.9 nm)
Shizuma (3.3 nm)
Nakamura (0.6 nm)
Kashio (3.4 nm)
Kotobuki (3.3 nm)
Mizuho-toyo (3.6 nm)
Maezaka (3.6 nm)
Togari (3.8 nm)
Godo (3.8 nm)
Toyoda (4.1 nm)
Toyosato (4.2 nm)
Omachi (1.0 nm)
Nakamachi (1.1 nm)
Kamikijima (1.2 nm)
Nishimachi (1.2 nm)
Tsuchihashi (3.7 nm)
Norimawashi (4.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 36 nm E 134
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 47 nm S 210 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 72 nm N 0
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 60 nm W 258 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 74 nm N 26 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NW Shinano-Taira Station
2.4 nm W Kita-Iiyama Station
2.7 nm W Iiyama Station
3.8 nm N Togari-Nozawaonsen Station
4.0 nm N Togari (Japan)
4.3 nm NE Nozawa Onsen Snow Resort
4.2 nm SW Hachisu Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:39 2016