Shizuma, Japan Page

Other names: 静間

World:Japan:Nagano
Latitude 36.8333 Longitude 138.3500 Altitude (feet) 1056
Lat (DMS) 36° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 138° 20' 60E Altitude (meters) 321
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 25474

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shizuma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizuma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shizuma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Iiyama (1.3 nm)
Wakui (3.3 nm)
Nigoriike (4.1 nm)
Godo (4.2 nm)
Iwai (0.6 nm)
Nosakada (1.9 nm)
Nishimachi (2.4 nm)
Nakamachi (2.6 nm)
Kamikijima (2.8 nm)
Omachi (2.9 nm)
Nakamura (3.3 nm)
Hotaka (3.3 nm)
Kitanagae (2.6 nm)
Kasahara (3.2 nm)
Koshi (3.4 nm)
Nagae (3.1 nm)
Toyotsu (3.3 nm)
Minaminagae (3.4 nm)
Kaesa (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 37 nm E 129
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 44 nm S 207 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 56 nm W 259 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 73 nm N 2
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 76 nm N 28 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm NE Iiyama Station
1.5 nm S Hachisu Station
1.7 nm NE Kita-Iiyama Station
3.4 nm NE Shinano-Taira Station
4.1 nm S Kaesa Station
5.0 nm S Kamiimai Station
5.3 nm N Togari (Japan)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:50 2016