Chikenjicho, Japan Page

Other names: 知見寺町,Chikenjichō

World:Japan:Nagasaki
Latitude 33.2247 Longitude 129.7344 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 33° 13' 29N Long (DMS) 129° 44' 4E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 80550

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chikenjicho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chikenjicho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chikenjicho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nonakacho (1.4 nm)
Ogawachicho (1.7 nm)
Yoshiokacho (1.9 nm)
Komodacho (1.4 nm)
Sechibarucho-nagatashiro (1.6 nm)
Yunoki-motomachi (1.1 nm)
Sechibarucho-uenohara (1.5 nm)
Tsutsuicho (1.6 nm)
Yunokicho (1.8 nm)
Matsusecho (0.6 nm)
Onocho (0.8 nm)
Harubuncho (0.8 nm)
Setogoe (1.1 nm)
Tabarucho (1.2 nm)
Sakuragicho (1.5 nm)
Akagicho (1.6 nm)
Kofunecho (1.7 nm)
Yoko'ocho (1.7 nm)
Ueno (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 20 nm S 153 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJDB IKI Medium IKI Iki 31 nm N 4 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Oriental Air Bridge
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 28 nm E 98 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDK Small Kamigoto Airport Kamigoto 30 nm W 245
RJDO Small Ojika Airport Ojika 32 nm W 266
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Nagasaki)
1.1 nm SW Hidariishi Station
2.4 nm S Kita-Sasebo Station
2.5 nm SW Nakazato Station
3.2 nm S Naka-Sasebo Station
3.3 nm S Sasebo-Chūō Station
3.4 nm S Sasebo Naval Arsenal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:52:53 2016