Okishinmachi, Japan Page

Other names: 沖新町

World:Japan:Nagasaki
Latitude 33.1464 Longitude 129.7483 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 33° 8' 47N Long (DMS) 129° 44' 54E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 85450

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okishinmachi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okishinmachi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okishinmachi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tenjincho (0.7 nm)
Fukuishicho (1.2 nm)
Sakibemachi (1.2 nm)
Hizukushimachi (1.3 nm)
Shiinoki (2.2 nm)
Hiucho (1.2 nm)
Kikazecho (1.2 nm)
Eboshimachi (2.2 nm)
Kurokamicho (2.1 nm)
Koba (2.2 nm)
Tashirocho (2.6 nm)
Aioicho (2.5 nm)
Arifukucho (2.1 nm)
Jinnouchicho (2.2 nm)
Sugamuta (2.5 nm)
Higashihamacho (0.6 nm)
Osaki (2.0 nm)
Hario-kitamachi (2.5 nm)
Kakinoura (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFU NGS Medium NAGASAKI Omura 16 nm S 148 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Jin Air, Myanmar Airways International, Oriental Air Bridge, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFS HSG Medium SAGA Saga 27 nm E 89 All Nippon Airways, Spring Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan, T'way Air
RJDK Small Kamigoto Airport Kamigoto 29 nm W 254
RJDB IKI Medium IKI Iki 36 nm N 2 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Oriental Air Bridge
RJDO Small Ojika Airport Ojika 33 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Hiu Station
1.5 nm NW Sasebo Naval Arsenal
1.5 nm NW Sasebo Naval District
1.6 nm NW Sasebo Station
1.7 nm E Daitō Station
2.0 nm NW Naka-Sasebo Station
2.0 nm NW Sasebo-Chūō Station
2.1 nm NW United States Fleet Activities Sasebo
2.3 nm NW Ernest J. King High School
2.8 nm NW Kita-Sasebo Station
2.7 nm E Haiki Station
3.0 nm W Sasebo Zoological Park and Botanical Garden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:50:07 2016