Mushiya, Japan Page

Other names: 虫谷

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.8082 Longitude 138.2610 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 37° 48' 30N Long (DMS) 138° 15' 40E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4337

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mushiya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mushiya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mushiya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Ogi
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kotoura (0.5 nm)
Shukunegi-shinden (0.6 nm)
Shukunegi (0.9 nm)
Ogi-kowashimizu (1.6 nm)
Fukaura (2.0 nm)
Inukamidaira (2.1 nm)
Etsutsumi (2.4 nm)
Mitsuya (2.6 nm)
Sawasaki (2.7 nm)
Shiraki (2.7 nm)
Ogi-kaneta-shinden (1.2 nm)
Ogi-kinoura (1.3 nm)
Ogi-oura (1.8 nm)
Ogimachi (0.8 nm)
Sagariyama (2.5 nm)
Fui (2.5 nm)
Chida (2.6 nm)
Hamochi-ohashi (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 16 nm N 25
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 41 nm E 77 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJNW NTQ Medium NOTO Wajima 69 nm W 243 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 88 nm S 157
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 86 nm S 216 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
1.1 nm W List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Niigata)
2.9 nm W 138th meridian east
4.5 nm NE Watatsu Shrine
6.6 nm S List of shipwrecks in September 1943
11.6 nm N 38th parallel north
11.4 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Niigata)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:32:46 2016