Okei, Japan Page

Other names: 桶井

World:Japan:Shiga
Latitude 34.8789 Longitude 135.9572 Altitude (feet) 1049
Lat (DMS) 34° 52' 44N Long (DMS) 135° 57' 26E Altitude (meters) 319
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13807

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Okuyamada (2.2 nm)
Oishi-ryumon (2.5 nm)
Oishi-odawara (2.9 nm)
Yuyadani (3.4 nm)
Ishiyama-sotohatacho (3.5 nm)
Oishi-tomikawa (1.6 nm)
Oishi-higashi (2.8 nm)
Sato (3.5 nm)
Sekinotsu (3.5 nm)
Eda (3.8 nm)
Haguri (4.1 nm)
Shinme (4.1 nm)
Shigarakicho-miyajiri (0.6 nm)
Shigarakicho-hata (2.2 nm)
Shigarakicho-sugiyama (3.4 nm)
Shigarakicho-nakano (3.4 nm)
Shigarakicho-tashiro (3.6 nm)
Yubune (2.9 nm)
Harayama (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJOY Medium YAO Osaka 24 nm W 226
RJOO ITM Large OSAKA INTL Osaka 26 nm W 257 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Amakusa Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJBE UKB Medium KOBE Kobe 39 nm W 248 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJOE Small Akeno Airport 40 nm E 120
RJBM Heli Maizuru Heliport Maizuru 46 nm N 322
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Kamakura period: structures)
2.7 nm SE 136th meridian east
3.4 nm SW List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Kyōto)
4.0 nm N Finnish School in Japan
3.9 nm NE Miho Museum
4.5 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shiga)
4.5 nm SW Tsuzuki District, Kyoto


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:03:50 2016