Ebisu, Japan Page

Other names: 恵比須

World:Japan:Shimane
Latitude 35.3177 Longitude 132.6916 Altitude (feet) 111
Lat (DMS) 35° 19' 4N Long (DMS) 132° 41' 30E Altitude (meters) 33
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43537

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ebisu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ebisu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ebisu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koryocho-itazu (1.1 nm)
Oike (2.0 nm)
Takicho-kumura (2.7 nm)
Odamachi (4.2 nm)
Takicho-oda (4.8 nm)
Takicho-kuchitagi (5.9 nm)
Sotozonocho (2.0 nm)
Kayahara (3.0 nm)
Oyama (3.6 nm)
Taishacho-kizukikita (5.5 nm)
Koshi (2.8 nm)
Izumo (4.7 nm)
Imaichicho (4.7 nm)
Otsumachi (5.4 nm)
Tashiro (2.4 nm)
Ottachicho (2.4 nm)
Yawata (5.9 nm)
Naka-satsume (6.5 nm)
Yamaguchicho-satsume (7.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJOC IZO Medium IZUMO Izumo 11 nm E 59 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJOH YGJ Medium MIHO Yonago 28 nm E 68 Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Japan Air Commuter
RJOA HIJ Medium HIROSHIMA Hiroshima 54 nm S 168 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Ibex Airlines, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Spring Airlines Japan
RJBH HIW Medium HIROSHIMANISHI 58 nm S 193
RJNO OKI Medium OKI Okinoshima 60 nm N 30 ANA Wings, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.4 nm W Kōnan Station (Shimane)
0.7 nm NE Izumo-Jinzai Station
1.8 nm NE Nishi-Izumo Station
2.4 nm SW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shimane)
2.5 nm SE List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Shimane)
4.1 nm N List of Important Cultural Properties of Japan (Taishō period: structures)
3.6 nm NE Chūgoku 33 Kannon Pilgrimage


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:26 2016