Himenoyu, Japan Page

Other names: 姫之湯

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 34.9286 Longitude 138.9894 Altitude (feet) 853
Lat (DMS) 34° 55' 43N Long (DMS) 138° 59' 22E Altitude (meters) 259
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9338

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Himenoyu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Himenoyu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Himenoyu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sano (2.7 nm)
Yaguma (2.6 nm)
Hinata (3.0 nm)
Kumogane (2.8 nm)
Aobane (2.8 nm)
Tazawa (3.0 nm)
Umegi (1.3 nm)
Kamishiraiwa (1.9 nm)
Jo (2.2 nm)
Toshigawa (3.0 nm)
Kadono (3.1 nm)
Izu (3.3 nm)
Warabo (0.4 nm)
Hiekawa (2.3 nm)
Tokunaga (2.3 nm)
Shimoono (2.6 nm)
Kisobo (0.7 nm)
Jizodo (0.8 nm)
Ikadaba (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 20 nm E 115 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 24 nm N 346
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 36 nm S 157 New Central Airservice
RJTA NJA Medium ATSUGI NAF 38 nm N 35
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 44 nm S 170 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm N List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.0 nm SE Izu-Tobu
2.6 nm SW Izu Peninsula
3.6 nm NW Shuzenji Station
4.0 nm NW Makinokō Station
4.3 nm N 1930 North Izu earthquake
4.0 nm NW Famous Views of the Sixty-odd Provinces


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:03 2016