Okita, Japan Page

Other names: 沖田

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1856 Longitude 138.5953 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 35° 11' 8N Long (DMS) 138° 35' 43E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 74852

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okita Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okita Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okita Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Fuji-matsuno,Harakata
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shimizu (0.3 nm)
Mamashitacho (0.4 nm)
Hanzaike (0.4 nm)
Okita (0.6 nm)
Horinouchi (0.6 nm)
Shimizucho (0.3 nm)
Numakubo (0.6 nm)
Nakanodai (0.3 nm)
Nakano (0.4 nm)
Minamicho (0.5 nm)
Shimomisozaka (0.4 nm)
Yoshizoe (0.4 nm)
Ichiba (0.5 nm)
Minamimatsuno (0.5 nm)
Nakazawa (0.5 nm)
Kuwakino (0.6 nm)
Minoguchi (0.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 15 nm E 59
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 26 nm S 213
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 30 nm S 220 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 44 nm E 122 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 54 nm E 57 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm E List of longest arch bridge spans
1.0 nm NW Numakubo Station
1.7 nm NW Shibakawa Station
2.4 nm N Nishi-Fujinomiya Station
2.4 nm NE Fujinomiya Station
2.3 nm NE Gendōji Station
2.5 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.6 nm N Fujisan Hongū Sengen Taisha
2.6 nm N List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
2.3 nm NE Fujine Station (Shizuoka)
2.9 nm SE Fujikawa Station (Shizuoka)
2.7 nm SE Yunoki Station (Fuji)
2.6 nm E Iriyamase Station
2.7 nm SE Tatebori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:27 2016