Yokodai, Japan Page

Other names: Yōkōdai,陽光台

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1996 Longitude 138.7331 Altitude (feet) 1023
Lat (DMS) 35° 11' 59N Long (DMS) 138° 43' 59E Altitude (meters) 311
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 137584

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yokodai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yokodai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yokodai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imamiya (0.7 nm)
Godo (1.0 nm)
Okubocho (1.3 nm)
Isshiki (1.6 nm)
Kazaki (0.4 nm)
Sasaba (2.0 nm)
Ishii (0.2 nm) Unaigafuchi (0.4 nm)
Makado (0.8 nm)
Fujimidai (1.4 nm)
Fujioka (1.9 nm)
Kamiya-midoricho (1.9 nm)
Hina (2.0 nm)
Higashihinacho (2.1 nm)
Nakahinacho (2.1 nm)
Nakazato-shintomicho (2.2 nm)
Kamiya (2.2 nm)
Fujiokacho (2.2 nm)
Nakazato (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 9 nm N 44
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 31 nm S 222
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 36 nm W 228 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 39 nm E 128 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTF Medium Chofu Airport Tokyo 48 nm E 53 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
2.3 nm S Sudo Station
2.4 nm S Gakunan-Fujioka Station
2.4 nm S Kamiya Station
2.1 nm W Fuji Tokoha University
2.5 nm SW Hina Station
2.4 nm SW Gakunan-Harada Station
2.3 nm W Fuji Athletic Stadium
2.8 nm S Gakunan-Enoo Station
3.0 nm SW Hon-Yoshiwara Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:24 2016