Hokone, Japan Page

Other names: 鉾根

World:Japan:Toyama
Latitude 36.8159 Longitude 136.9118 Altitude (feet) 328
Lat (DMS) 36° 48' 57N Long (DMS) 136° 54' 42E Altitude (meters) 99
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26943

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hokone Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hokone Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hokone Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kuwanoin (1.0 nm)
Iwagase (1.8 nm)
Akage (1.9 nm)
Tsuboike (2.5 nm)
Ogume (1.8 nm)
Taniya (3.1 nm)
Nakao (2.9 nm)
Ronden (3.8 nm)
Kumanashi (4.1 nm)
Kamikuzuro (1.8 nm)
Ogakuchi (2.0 nm)
Fukahara (2.2 nm)
Fuse (2.4 nm)
Horita (3.1 nm)
Wakinoyachi (2.3 nm)
Nodewara (2.7 nm)
Yamakawa (2.9 nm)
Nishihirotani (3.3 nm)
Zukawa (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJNT TOY Medium TOYAMA Toyama 16 nm E 127 Air Do, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , J-Air, Japan Airlines, Shanghai Airlines
RJNW NTQ Medium NOTO Wajima 28 nm N 4 All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, TransAsia Airways
RJNK KMQ Medium KOMATSU Kanazawa 35 nm S 224 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, EVA Air , Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Korean Air
RJNF FKJ Medium FUKUI 52 nm S 219
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 62 nm E 128 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Toyama)
4.5 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Toyama)
4.3 nm NE Himi Station
4.6 nm E Himi Seaside Botanical Garden
4.8 nm E Kokutai-ji
4.9 nm E Shimao Station
6.1 nm SE Nishi-Takaoka Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:50 2016