Kuromori, Japan Page

Other names: 黒森

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.8500 Longitude 139.8167 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 38° 51' 0N Long (DMS) 139° 49' 0E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 45259

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuromori Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuromori Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuromori Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hamanaka (2.1 nm) Jurizuka (1.9 nm)
Usen (3.4 nm)
Miyanoura (3.6 nm)
Kitashinmachi (4.4 nm)
Sakata (4.4 nm)
Kitasennichidomae (5.0 nm)
Kaneai (2.9 nm)
Niibori (3.3 nm)
Naganuma (3.6 nm)
Shimogumi (2.5 nm)
Naka-gumi (2.5 nm)
Oshikiri-shinden (3.3 nm)
Kami-gumi (3.4 nm)
Tsujikoya (3.8 nm)
Sanbongi (3.7 nm)
Yunohama (4.2 nm)
Yokoyama (4.6 nm)
Toyoda (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 2 nm S 211 All Nippon Airways
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 36 nm S 135 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSK AXT Medium AKITA Akita 49 nm N 22 Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 62 nm S 211 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 63 nm E 125
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm N Ken Domon Museum of Photography
2.6 nm N Tohoku University of Community Service and Science
2.6 nm N Yamadera Basho Memorial Museum
2.7 nm SW List of airports in Japan
3.5 nm N List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Yamagata)
3.8 nm N Yamagata Prefectural Sakata Higashi High School
3.3 nm E Amarume, Yamagata


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:18 2016