Sakaida, Japan Page

Other names: サカイダ,堺田,さかいだ

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.7387 Longitude 140.6147 Altitude (feet) 1125
Lat (DMS) 38° 44' 19N Long (DMS) 140° 36' 53E Altitude (meters) 342
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3163

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sakaida Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakaida Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakaida Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nabekura (0.6 nm)
Onida (1.0 nm)
Sasamori (1.6 nm)
Tomisawa (2.4 nm)
Myojin (2.7 nm)
Maginohara (3.1 nm)
Matsune (0.6 nm)
Komukaihara (3.1 nm)
Jingamori (0.9 nm)
Nishihara (1.8 nm)
Minamihara (2.1 nm)
Shuku (2.2 nm)
Nakayamadaira (2.2 nm)
Yakiishimata (2.4 nm)
Kawahata (2.3 nm)
Minamihoshinuma (2.8 nm)
Hoshinuma (2.8 nm)
Sakuzohara (3.6 nm)
Yashikidaira (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 22 nm S 210 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 33 nm S 154
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 38 nm S 158 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJST Medium MATSUSHIMA Ishinomaki 34 nm E 125
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 38 nm W 276 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm SW Sakaida Station
2.6 nm E Nakayamadaira-Onsen Station
2.9 nm W Akakura-Onsen Station
4.0 nm NE List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
3.4 nm W Tachikōji Station
3.5 nm E List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Miyagi)
4.7 nm W Mogami Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:38 2016