Tochikubo, Japan Page

Other names: 栃窪

World:Japan:Yamagata
Latitude 38.2372 Longitude 140.0744 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 38° 14' 14N Long (DMS) 140° 4' 28E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7546

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tochikubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tochikubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tochikubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miyajuku (5.0 nm)
Wago (6.5 nm)
Osumi (7.0 nm)
Oya (7.3 nm)
Sugiyama (2.2 nm)
Nakayama (3.1 nm)
Kamigo (3.8 nm)
Yanazawa (5.9 nm)
Kurogamo (1.2 nm)
Yamaguchi (2.8 nm)
Ayukai (3.3 nm)
Aratoko (3.3 nm)
Higashi-takadama (5.4 nm)
Kawarazawa (7.4 nm)
Kamiisazawa (8.2 nm)
Miya (8.2 nm)
Yamagishi (7.9 nm)
Yamagiwa (8.1 nm)
Teraizumi (8.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSC GAJ Medium YAMAGATA Yamagata 17 nm E 53 Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 37 nm N 338 All Nippon Airways
RJSS SDJ Medium SENDAI Sendai 40 nm E 98 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Do, Air New Zealand, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, Thai Airways International, Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, United Airlines, Inc., Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RJSU Small Sendai Kasuminom Airport 39 nm E 89
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 48 nm W 249 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Shikinosato Station
3.1 nm S Arato Station
3.3 nm S Ayukai Station
4.7 nm S Koguwa Station
5.5 nm S Shirousagi Station
6.0 nm N List of Places of Scenic Beauty of Japan (Yamagata)
6.6 nm S Uzen-Narita Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:06 2016