Chwap'och'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 좌포참,Chwap’och’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.2103 Longitude 126.3919 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 12' 37N Long (DMS) 126° 23' 31E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chwap'och'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwap'och'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwap'och'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soch'am (0.5 nm)
Kyoch'am (1.2 nm)
Mokchonch'am (1.4 nm)
Pophungch'am (1.0 nm)
Kyonghung-ni (1.1 nm)
Paekt'och'am (1.2 nm)
Hyangyangch'och'am (1.8 nm)
Kyongsach'am (1.9 nm)
Hayang-dong (2.6 nm)
Habyol-tong (2.9 nm)
Kump'yongch'am (1.2 nm)
Tongch'ang-ni (1.8 nm)
An-gol (1.9 nm)
Tongsin (1.9 nm)
Onoguch'am (1.9 nm)
Ch'ang-gol (2.1 nm)
Onch'och'am (2.3 nm)
Onsa-ri (2.5 nm)
Sangch'am (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 14 nm S 220
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 14 nm S 222
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 57 nm E 118 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 67 nm S 209 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 80 nm S 140 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm SW Huichon
14.1 nm SW Pohyonsa
24.5 nm N Chonchon County
27.2 nm S Tokchon


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:02:00 2016