Kirhach'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kirhach’am,길하참

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 40.1761 Longitude 126.6100 Altitude (feet) 1889
Lat (DMS) 40° 10' 34N Long (DMS) 126° 36' 36E Altitude (meters) 575
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kirhach'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirhach'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirhach'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tut'apsangch'am (2.3 nm)
Wonhung-ni (3.9 nm)
Yongp'yong-ni (0.6 nm)
Hasangch'am (1.8 nm)
Chaach'am (1.7 nm)
Hap'yongch'am (2.9 nm)
Omch'am (3.1 nm)
Ch'angch'am (4.1 nm)
Pujangch'am (4.1 nm)
P'yongch'am (4.6 nm)
Ch'omakch'am (4.2 nm)
Hamji-gol (3.2 nm)
Onsangch'am (3.4 nm)
Onhach'am (3.6 nm)
Namdonghuk-tong (3.8 nm)
Kilsangch'am (0.5 nm)
Kiryangch'am (0.5 nm)
Kwandae-dong (3.5 nm)
Kilsok-kol (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 21 nm W 245
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 21 nm W 245
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 47 nm E 122 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 72 nm S 146 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 71 nm S 217 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
15.3 nm W Huichon
19.9 nm SW Pohyonsa
20.8 nm SE Geography of North Korea
20.8 nm SE North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:12:13 2016