Kon'gae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 건개,Kŏn’gae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Chagang
Latitude 41.7364 Longitude 126.8542 Altitude (feet) 1230
Lat (DMS) 41° 44' 11N Long (DMS) 126° 51' 15E Altitude (meters) 374
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6956

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kon'gae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kon'gae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kon'gae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanggubae (2.0 nm)
Hoha-rodongjagu (2.3 nm)
Chungsang-ni (0.9 nm)
Ch'ungp'yong-dong (1.1 nm)
An-dong (1.1 nm)
Kyosang (1.6 nm)
Dangshigou (2.1 nm)
Chajak-tong (2.1 nm)
Gongren Sushe (2.6 nm)
Chunggang (2.6 nm)
Ch'angp'yong (2.8 nm)
Chungsang-ni (3.1 nm)
Kaeyangbol (1.1 nm)
Changsongmun (2.5 nm)
Kalbak-kol (1.5 nm)
Sut'ongmegi (2.0 nm)
Kuch'angp'yong (2.2 nm)
Hosang-ni (3.1 nm)
Chung-dong (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32473 Small Manpo Airport 42 nm S 212
FR42877 NBS Medium Changbaishan Airport Baishan 38 nm E 59 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Okay Airways, Spring Airlines
ZYTN TNH Medium Tonghua Sanyuanpu Airport Tonghua 59 nm W 301 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines
FR32480 Small Hyesan Airport 64 nm E 109
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 70 nm E 81 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.9 nm NE Linjiang Yalu River Bridge
6.6 nm E 127th meridian east
11.6 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 2nd century BC
19.1 nm SW Chasong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:20:45 2016