Konjagae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kŏnjagae,건자개

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.3119 Longitude 127.2836 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 40° 18' 43N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 1E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Konjagae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konjagae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Konjagae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tong-gol (1.1 nm)
Nupch'ojang (2.8 nm)
Pusong-ni (1.7 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (2.0 nm)
Songjong-ni (2.8 nm)
Tonae-ri (3.9 nm)
Sanggaru-ri (4.1 nm)
Pusong-ni (1.2 nm)
Hwap'i-ri (1.7 nm)
Somint'ae-ri (1.7 nm)
Kot'o-ri (1.5 nm)
Kot'osu (1.9 nm)
Hwangch'o-ri (1.9 nm)
Taean-gol (1.9 nm)
Hwangch'o-rodongjagu (2.0 nm)
Hamadae-ri (2.1 nm)
Chwawol-li (3.2 nm)
Chaewon-ni (3.7 nm)
Manp'ung-ni (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32457 Medium Changjin Air Force Base Changjin 3 nm N 344
FR32448 Small Sinhung Highway Strip 14 nm E 124
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 35 nm S 165 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 53 nm W 251
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 69 nm S 172 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Changjin Air Force Base
11.0 nm N Battle of Chosin Reservoir
12.1 nm E South Hamgyong Province
14.1 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:14:25 2016