Ondogarae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 언덕아래,Ŏndŏgarae

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.7061 Longitude 127.2417 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 39° 42' 22N Long (DMS) 127° 14' 30E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18220

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ondogarae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ondogarae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ondogarae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tolmadang (0.6 nm)
So-gol (1.0 nm)
Yonghung-nodongjagu (0.6 nm)
Tongyang-ni (1.7 nm)
Hungch'ol-li (2.1 nm)
Koyang-ni (2.3 nm)
Saebol (2.6 nm)
Yongyol-li (1.1 nm)
Sandang-gol (1.3 nm)
Yulch'ol-li (1.8 nm)
Kubyondo-ri (0.2 nm)
Kasu-ri (0.5 nm)
P'yongmal (1.0 nm)
Ch'angch'on (1.1 nm)
Changja-ri (1.4 nm)
Chungp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Taech'on (2.0 nm)
Sosong-ni (2.4 nm)
Chongdang-gol (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 10 nm S 167
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 10 nm E 77 Air Koryo
FR45887 Small Yonpo Air Base Hamhung 14 nm E 69
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 34 nm S 160 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 52 nm W 291
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm S Kŭmya Station
8.7 nm NE Chongpyong Station
12.1 nm SE Korean People's Army Air Force
11.0 nm E Lake Kwangpo
11.0 nm E Sondok Airport
12.4 nm NE Hamju Station
15.0 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:08 2016