Tarumdol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tarŭmdol,달음돌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.4536 Longitude 126.9594 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 39° 27' 13N Long (DMS) 126° 57' 34E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7520

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tarumdol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarumdol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tarumdol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'angmal (0.4 nm)
Nont'ul (0.6 nm)
Taebak-kol (0.9 nm)
Wolbul-li (1.1 nm)
Chokkasil-li (1.3 nm)
Chikkae (1.5 nm)
Samp'yong-ni (2.8 nm)
Kip'un-gol (1.1 nm)
Soek-kol (1.3 nm)
Tunjonmal (1.6 nm)
Sangwon'gori (1.7 nm)
Injong-gol (2.1 nm)
Hawon'go-ri (2.1 nm)
Songnae-ri (0.5 nm)
Kaenmal (0.6 nm)
Tojungam (1.8 nm)
Tuuptogi (1.9 nm)
Muduch'i (2.2 nm)
Ch'at'an (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 16 nm E 71
FR32474 Small Maengsan Airport 17 nm W 312
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 29 nm E 53 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 29 nm E 125 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 49 nm W 313
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.9 nm SW Ungok Station
10.8 nm NW Yodok County
14.1 nm N Yodok concentration camp
14.1 nm N Isle of Wight College
12.9 nm SE Ch'ŏnnae Station
13.5 nm E Kowon Station
13.9 nm E Chontan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:14 2016