Kungch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kungch’on,궁촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.5556 Longitude 125.4258 Altitude (feet) 121
Lat (DMS) 38° 33' 20N Long (DMS) 125° 25' 33E Altitude (meters) 36
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22327

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kungch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kungch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kungch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongdong-ni (0.6 nm)
Togyang-ni (0.7 nm)
Andok-tong (0.9 nm)
Unch'on (0.6 nm)
Hat'an-dong (0.9 nm)
Mun-dong (0.9 nm)
Nagu-dong (1.0 nm)
T'aengsok-tong (1.4 nm)
P'ung-dong (1.4 nm)
Sangp'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Anbong-dong (1.2 nm)
Naepyong-ni (1.3 nm)
Oul-tong (1.3 nm)
Sin'gi-dong (0.8 nm)
Yakpong-ni (1.1 nm)
Oedok-tong (1.1 nm)
Unch'on-dong (1.4 nm)
Nae-dong (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongch'ol-li (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 4 nm W 264
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 18 nm E 71
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 27 nm N 39
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 37 nm S 153 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 41 nm N 15 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm W Unchon Up Airport
8.4 nm SW Woljongsa (Anak)
8.2 nm SW Kuwolsan
10.7 nm N Nampo Station (Pyongnam Line)
10.7 nm N Nampo
11.1 nm N Nampo Stadium
12.0 nm N Pyeonghwa Motors


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:19:56 2016