Taruji, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 달우지

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.5897 Longitude 125.0378 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 23N Long (DMS) 125° 2' 16E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8331

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taruji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taruji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taruji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tokchang-dong (1.0 nm)
Tanggogae (1.5 nm)
Hosa-dong (1.5 nm)
Nungdo (2.0 nm) Saenmal (0.2 nm)
Chogaedul-li (0.9 nm)
Pusapkaebi (1.0 nm)
Tonghyol-li (1.1 nm)
Tongsan (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongge (1.5 nm)
T'ojong (1.6 nm)
Kangge-dong (2.2 nm)
Togan-ni (2.4 nm)
Sokke (2.4 nm)
Kim-ch'on (2.4 nm)
Wolsa-ri (2.4 nm)
Hangnyong-dong (2.3 nm)
Saet'o (2.4 nm)
Nae-al-li (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32460 Medium Kwail Air Base Kwail 10 nm S 184
FR32459 Small Ch'o do Airport Ch'o do 9 nm W 256
FR42979 Heli N 207 Helipad Baegryeong-do Island 42 nm S 206
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 48 nm N 37 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 49 nm E 134 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm E Unryul Kumsanpo
4.0 nm NW 125th meridian east
3.7 nm E Daedong Bay Important Bird Area
8.2 nm NE Nampo Dam
9.9 nm S Kwail Airport
9.9 nm S Korean People's Army Air Force
10.5 nm N Dok-do


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:14 2016