Chwach'omi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chwach’omi,좌초미

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.5364 Longitude 125.6475 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 38° 32' 11N Long (DMS) 125° 38' 51E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 30091

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chwach'omi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwach'omi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwach'omi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kangso-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Soch'ojin (0.7 nm) Sohangnyang (0.2 nm)
Kanch'omi (0.5 nm)
T'aep'o-dong (0.9 nm)
Sogoam (1.1 nm)
Hwanggo-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Pukkoam-dong (1.1 nm)
Namgoam (1.4 nm)
Chungdonggo (1.4 nm)
Kyohyang (0.4 nm)
Yuch'on-dong (1.0 nm)
Chungjagap (0.7 nm)
Soch'odae (0.8 nm)
Taejagap (1.0 nm)
Sohung (1.0 nm)
Naehung (1.2 nm)
Taehung-ni (1.4 nm)
Sanggo (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 9 nm N 44
FR32484 Small Unchon Up Airport Unchon Up 14 nm W 272
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 23 nm N 17
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 32 nm S 168 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 41 nm N 1 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm E Chongbang Station
5.8 nm NE Chimchon Chongnyon Station
5.8 nm NE Tongsariwŏn Station
5.5 nm NE Songbulsa
5.6 nm E Sariwon
5.6 nm E Battle of Sariwon
5.7 nm SE Sariwon Youth Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:41:11 2016