Kungp' o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Kungp’ o,궁포

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.7583 Longitude 127.4853 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 45' 30N Long (DMS) 127° 29' 7E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15931

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kungp' o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kungp' o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kungp' o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumgong-ni (0.5 nm)
Hu-gol (0.6 nm)
Hasulbi (1.1 nm)
Sangsulbi (1.4 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.7 nm)
Saedul (2.1 nm)
Myongjadae (2.4 nm)
Sangsejuwon (2.4 nm) Araesejuwon (1.3 nm)
Saemik-kol (1.7 nm)
Ch'ollyong-ni (1.7 nm)
Wisonbau (1.7 nm)
Songgalmun (1.9 nm)
Kumgong-ni (2.5 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Soe-kol (1.5 nm)
Naengjong-dong (1.8 nm)
Oduk-tong (2.5 nm)
Sinhung-ni (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32441 Small Hyon-ni Airport Hoeyang 8 nm S 189
FR32481 Small Hoeyang Southeast Airport Hoeyang, 9 nm E 127
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 24 nm N 0 Air Koryo
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 35 nm S 184
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 59 nm N 359 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm W Rakchon Station
6.6 nm NW Kosan Station
6.4 nm SW Sambang Station
8.8 nm S Hyon Ni Airport
9.6 nm N Ryongjiwon Station
9.2 nm SW Sepo Chongnyon Station
9.8 nm SE Hoeyang Southeast Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:48:48 2016