Ungbongch'am, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 응봉참,Ŭngbongch’am

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.0044 Longitude 126.1958 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 0' 16N Long (DMS) 126° 11' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 13925

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungbongch'am Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungbongch'am Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungbongch'am Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanghaeng-dong (0.9 nm)
Yonghungch'am (1.6 nm)
Yonganch'am (1.6 nm)
Yongdu (1.9 nm)
Nohyol-li (2.1 nm)
Younjungch'am (2.3 nm)
Naejuch'am (1.3 nm)
Hawollim (1.8 nm)
Kuwollim (2.3 nm)
Hyangsan (2.3 nm)
Toksongch'am (2.4 nm)
Oejuch'am (2.6 nm)
Sinwollim (2.8 nm)
Imhung-ni (2.8 nm)
T'osongch'am (0.6 nm)
Hyangam-ni (1.3 nm)
Yongamch'am (1.5 nm)
Chowonch'am (1.6 nm)
Younsangch'am (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 1 nm N 354
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 1 nm N 324
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 52 nm S 207 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 60 nm E 104 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 78 nm E 129 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.8 nm E Pohyonsa
10.6 nm N Huichon
11.1 nm SW Kujang (town)
11.3 nm SW Kujang County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:10:07 2016