P'altam, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: P’altam,팔담

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.0597 Longitude 129.6706 Altitude (feet) 1246
Lat (DMS) 42° 3' 35N Long (DMS) 129° 40' 14E Altitude (meters) 379
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10877

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'altam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'altam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'altam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mari-dong (2.9 nm) Chongt'am-gol (0.5 nm)
Komusan 1-tong (3.2 nm)
Komusal-lodongjagu (3.4 nm)
Songjong-ni (3.9 nm)
Murung-dong (4.4 nm)
Murungdae (4.7 nm)
Tunjon-dong (4.9 nm)
Puryong (1.8 nm)
Simnijong (2.0 nm)
Sinhung-dong (2.6 nm)
Tagal-tong (3.5 nm)
Yondae-dong (2.2 nm)
Hyongje-ri (3.0 nm)
Malgul-li (3.6 nm)
Hot'ong-dong (3.8 nm)
Huktogi (4.2 nm)
Hyongje-ri (4.2 nm)
Sanjaedok (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 17 nm S 152
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 23 nm S 179
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 37 nm S 181 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 50 nm N 349 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 56 nm W 261 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Komusan Station
5.6 nm N Musu Station
5.7 nm N Sosang Station
7.6 nm NW Pyemusan Station
7.9 nm NW Charyong Station
7.6 nm W Mayang Reservoir
9.7 nm N Chongori concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:29:09 2016