Aenggok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 앵곡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.8040 Longitude 127.0297 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 35° 48' 14N Long (DMS) 127° 1' 47E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 74107

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Aenggok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aenggok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Aenggok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Un'gyo-ri (0.9 nm)
Tunsan (0.8 nm)
Yongji-ri (1.2 nm)
Samgae-ri (0.5 nm)
Kaet'ae (0.8 nm)
Omongnae (1.0 nm)
Sanggae-ri (1.0 nm)
Hagae (1.0 nm)
Hunong (1.2 nm)
Taegogae (0.7 nm)
Wonisong (0.9 nm)
Taemunan (1.0 nm)
Isong-ni (1.0 nm)
Taehwa-ri (0.6 nm)
Taeyul (1.1 nm)
Taeya (1.0 nm)
Yon-dong (1.1 nm)
Wolchol-li (1.3 nm)
Yangsok (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 6 nm N 44
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 6 nm E 49
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 15 nm W 313
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 20 nm W 286 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm S 194 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm E Jeonju National Museum
3.0 nm E Jeonju University
4.2 nm NE Jeonju World Cup Stadium
3.8 nm NE Hyoja-dong
4.4 nm E Wansan-gu
5.2 nm SE Moaksan
5.1 nm NE Jeonju Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:16:37 2016