Nongwon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Nongwŏn,농원

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6475 Longitude 127.2792 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 51N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 45E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6437

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nongwon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongwon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nongwon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'angin (0.5 nm)
Ch'angil-li (0.9 nm)
Malmok (1.1 nm)
Kajong (0.7 nm)
Pyongam (0.8 nm)
Tokkok (1.3 nm)
Tae-ri (1.3 nm)
Nongwon (1.5 nm)
Yongsan (0.3 nm)
Yongsal-li (0.6 nm)
Hwasong (1.0 nm)
Tobong (1.1 nm)
Chunggum (1.1 nm)
Yongunch'i (0.4 nm)
Tugong-ni (0.6 nm)
Andusil (0.9 nm)
Oedusil (1.0 nm)
Ido-ri (1.4 nm)
Pisul-li (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 15 nm N 332
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 15 nm N 330
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 30 nm W 310
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 38 nm S 216 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 35 nm W 295 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm S Imsil County
7.5 nm NW List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
9.2 nm NE Maisan
9.3 nm NE Tapsa
11.4 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
11.2 nm NE Jinan County
10.6 nm NW Moaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:18:50 2016