Sapsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삽실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.5827 Longitude 127.4154 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 34' 58N Long (DMS) 127° 24' 55E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5783

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sapsil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapsil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sapsil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Worho (0.5 nm)
Iryong-ni (0.7 nm)
Yang-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Tonghwa-ri (0.9 nm)
Sanso (0.9 nm)
Top'yong (0.4 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Apkok (0.8 nm)
Hadonggo (1.1 nm)
Kuam (1.0 nm)
Wonhung (0.3 nm)
Tung-dong (0.5 nm)
Songja-dong (0.7 nm)
Maha-ri (0.8 nm)
Panghwa (0.8 nm)
Konji-ri (0.2 nm)
Chinbat (0.5 nm)
Yang-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Sinp'yong (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 22 nm N 322
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 22 nm N 321
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 33 nm W 227
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 40 nm W 227 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 45 nm S 167 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm NE Jangsu County
6.9 nm W Imsil County
10.5 nm N Tapsa
10.8 nm N Maisan
9.2 nm E Jangansan
12.5 nm N Jinan County
11.6 nm SE Baraebong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:43 2016