Chwasong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 좌송

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 37.0991 Longitude 128.5251 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 5' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 31' 30E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chwasong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwasong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chwasong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Osa (0.7 nm)
Yongjin (1.0 nm)
Osa-ri (1.2 nm)
Turum (0.6 nm)
Oryong-gol (0.7 nm)
Chung-mal (1.0 nm)
Tobu (1.0 nm)
Kaktong-ni (1.2 nm)
Paennadu-ri (1.2 nm)
Saem-gol (1.3 nm)
Mappat (1.4 nm)
Taeya-ri (0.6 nm)
Min-gol (0.7 nm)
T'on-mal (0.9 nm)
Kajae-gol (1.1 nm)
Pyongdu (0.9 nm)
P'use-gol (1.1 nm)
Jingwiri (1.4 nm)
Subal (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 16 nm N 335
FR3674 Small G 605 15 nm W 284
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 29 nm W 297
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 33 nm W 307 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 58 nm N 6 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm NW Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
2.6 nm NE Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
4.6 nm SW Guinsa
5.8 nm NW Yeongwol County
6.8 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
6.8 nm NW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
6.3 nm E Eoraesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:18 2016