Sutjeong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 숫정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.6109 Longitude 127.3894 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 36° 36' 39N Long (DMS) 127° 23' 22E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 91605

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sutjeong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sutjeong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sutjeong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yuseongji
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dojanggol (0.5 nm)
Saemwi (0.5 nm)
Widareumbaengi (1.1 nm)
Oryong (1.0 nm)
Araetdareumbaengi (1.1 nm)
Wolsong-ni (0.5 nm)
Gamagol (0.5 nm)
Seokso (0.9 nm)
Hyuamdong (1.0 nm)
Gwanamjeol (1.1 nm)
Sinjeon (0.5 nm)
Sinjeondong (0.8 nm)
Jinyak (0.9 nm)
Dogomeori (0.2 nm)
Hyeonam (0.4 nm)
Geomeunbae (0.5 nm)
Goragi (1.0 nm)
Jindeori (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKUC Small G 505 5 nm W 242
RKTE Small SEONGMU 5 nm E 115
FR44112 Heli C 528 Heliport ROK 32nd Division 6 nm W 242
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 8 nm N 39 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 56 nm N 28 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NW Chung Cheong University
1.4 nm W Korea National University of Education
3.0 nm W Osong Station
3.4 nm E Chungbuk National University
4.9 nm S Bugang Station
4.5 nm SW Naepan Station
4.2 nm NE Cheongju Baseball Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:13 2016