Ungch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ŭngch’ŏn,응천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.2887 Longitude 127.5723 Altitude (feet) 367
Lat (DMS) 36° 17' 19N Long (DMS) 127° 34' 20E Altitude (meters) 111
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 26767

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ungch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ungch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Taech'ol-li (0.3 nm)
Songsan (0.5 nm)
Araemangjimi (0.6 nm)
Yangsu-ri (1.0 nm)
Wissujong (1.0 nm)
Maam-ni (1.0 nm)
Songam (0.4 nm)
Changya-ri (0.6 nm)
Kumgu (0.7 nm)
Okch'on (0.8 nm)
Munjong-ni (0.9 nm)
Songdae (0.5 nm)
Sindae (0.6 nm)
Sodae-ri (0.9 nm)
Kosari-gol (1.1 nm)
Kwihwa (1.1 nm)
Sojong (0.7 nm)
Chungmaru (0.9 nm)
Chungsam (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42766 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 10 nm N 325
FR3690 Small G 522 14 nm E 117
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 25 nm N 352 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 51 nm W 243 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 57 nm E 113 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm NW Okcheon Station
0.7 nm N Chungbuk Provincial College
0.7 nm N Okcheon County
3.5 nm SE Iwon Station
4.4 nm S Seodaesan
4.9 nm NW Secheon Station
5.7 nm SE Jitan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:22:48 2016