Ch'oksan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 척산,Ch’ŏksan

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2445 Longitude 128.7600 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 40N Long (DMS) 128° 45' 36E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'oksan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'oksan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'oksan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saemmullaegi (1.0 nm)
Chamiwon (1.1 nm)
Chol-gol (1.2 nm)
Chunggan-maul (1.2 nm)
Araejamiwon (1.4 nm)
Utchamiwon (1.5 nm)
Tokse (0.9 nm)
Murungdam (1.4 nm)
Palgudok (1.6 nm)
Pyorogok (1.7 nm)
Oumsil (1.9 nm)
Tongmak-kol (2.1 nm)
Mun'gong-ni (2.1 nm)
Chungsan (0.7 nm)
Molmi (0.9 nm)
Muksan (1.3 nm)
Murung-ni (1.3 nm)
Chagoch'i (1.7 nm)
Anjagoch'i (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 18 nm W 288
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 23 nm N 42
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 355 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 39 nm W 287 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 81 nm S 183 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.3 nm NW Jeongseon County
9.3 nm NW Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.6 nm NW Jeongseon Station
9.0 nm SE Hambaeksan
9.2 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
11.2 nm S Guryongsan
9.5 nm E Korail


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:33:11 2016