Eungdalmal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 응달말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8112 Longitude 127.5708 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 48' 40N Long (DMS) 127° 34' 15E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Eungdalmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eungdalmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Eungdalmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Anbaenggol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Darakteo (1.0 nm)
Munuigol (1.6 nm)
Saegol (1.7 nm)
Jangjagol (1.8 nm)
Dochigol (0.8 nm)
Tapgol (1.7 nm)
Saemmal (1.6 nm)
Anbi (1.7 nm)
Saemaeulchon (1.7 nm)
Georimal (2.1 nm)
Witmal (1.9 nm)
Baemgil (2.3 nm)
Twinnon-mal (2.4 nm)
Geoneogol (1.2 nm)
Oyanggol (1.6 nm)
Munbae (2.0 nm)
Saenmal (1.0 nm)
Keungol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42970 Heli C 252 Heliport 4 nm W 296
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 29 nm S 140 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 40 nm W 248 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 65 nm S 183 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 54 nm E 73 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm NW Jade Garden
2.1 nm NW Gulbongsan Station
2.2 nm NE Baegyang-ri Station
2.5 nm SW Namiseom
2.8 nm W Gapyeong Station
2.9 nm E Gangchon Station
3.1 nm NW Gapyeong County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:46 2016