Kilchae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 길재

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4065 Longitude 128.0373 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 24' 23N Long (DMS) 128° 2' 14E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 29815

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kilchae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilchae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kilchae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'yongjang-ni (1.1 nm)
An-gol (1.3 nm)
Tuduk (1.4 nm)
Todo-ri (1.6 nm)
P'yongjang-dong (1.6 nm)
Kol-mal (1.8 nm)
Suksaeul (0.9 nm)
Tong-gol (1.1 nm)
Illisil (1.7 nm)
Paekkyo (1.6 nm)
Kyohyang-ni (1.7 nm)
T'o-gol (1.7 nm)
Tokchom (1.8 nm)
T'omul (1.8 nm)
Sinhung-dong (0.4 nm)
Ihung-dong (0.6 nm)
Hakkong-ni (0.8 nm)
Musoejom (0.9 nm)
K'un-gol (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44524 Heli C 400 Heliport Wonju 3 nm W 290
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 4 nm W 297 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 48 nm S 212 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 37 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 60 nm W 279 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Chiaksan
4.1 nm NW Wonju Airport
5.5 nm NW Hoengseong County
5.3 nm SW Wonju Station
6.0 nm NE Korean Minjok Leadership Academy
6.8 nm SW Wonju
6.8 nm SW First and Second Battles of Wonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:19 2016