Kirun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 길운

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1975 Longitude 128.6690 Altitude (feet) 1830
Lat (DMS) 37° 11' 51N Long (DMS) 128° 40' 8E Altitude (meters) 557
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19493

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kirun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kirun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naegok (1.3 nm)
Noil (1.4 nm)
Kokkil (1.5 nm)
Chumakko-ri (1.5 nm)
Kuryong-dong (0.8 nm)
Chodong-ni (0.9 nm)
Chodongsijang (1.1 nm)
Palgunbat (1.4 nm)
Sae-gol (1.4 nm)
Sin-dong (1.4 nm)
Uirimgil (1.5 nm)
Yemi-ri (1.7 nm)
Chol-gol (0.6 nm)
Saebijae (1.2 nm)
Tokka-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Ihyon (1.3 nm)
Imong-ni (1.7 nm)
Sangimok (1.7 nm)
Chonnam-gol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 16 nm W 302
FR3674 Small G 605 21 nm W 264
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 28 nm E 45
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm W 293 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm N 0 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
7.9 nm S Eoraesan
7.4 nm NW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
10.1 nm S Seondalsan
10.9 nm N Jeongseon County
10.9 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
11.4 nm N Jeongseon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:47 2016