Kung-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 궁촌,촌,Kung-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1478 Longitude 129.1441 Altitude (feet) 908
Lat (DMS) 37° 8' 52N Long (DMS) 129° 8' 39E Altitude (meters) 276
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kung-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kung-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kung-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangch'ungjon (0.8 nm)
Pingsu-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Hach'unjon (0.4 nm)
Norumogi (1.6 nm)
Taech'i-ch'on (1.8 nm)
Tonghwal-li (0.5 nm)
Nomoch'ibau (0.9 nm)
Komun-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'ibau (1.3 nm)
Omit (1.6 nm)
Kwangdaegok (1.6 nm)
Mojon (0.4 nm)
T'osan'gok (0.7 nm)
Chach'iam (0.6 nm)
P'unggok (1.3 nm)
Song-gol (1.4 nm)
Kwangch'onttul (1.3 nm)
Ping-dong (1.4 nm)
Maegok (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 13 nm N 22
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 13 nm E 112
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 59 nm N 337 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 70 nm S 169 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 59 nm W 287 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm SE Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
6.8 nm N Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
7.1 nm N Dutasan
7.8 nm W Taebaek
7.8 nm W Taebaek Station
9.8 nm W Korail
9.7 nm W Spiral (railway)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:50 2016