Mappat, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 맛밭

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.1172 Longitude 128.5439 Altitude (feet) 1023
Lat (DMS) 37° 7' 2N Long (DMS) 128° 32' 38E Altitude (meters) 311
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 966

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mappat Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mappat Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mappat Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paennadu-ri (0.3 nm)
Oryong-gol (0.9 nm)
Chung-mal (0.9 nm)
Killon (1.1 nm)
Kaktong-ni (1.1 nm)
Turum (1.3 nm)
Naruttuduk (0.9 nm)
Toksan (1.2 nm)
Mari-gol (1.5 nm)
Taeya (0.2 nm)
Tomnae (0.7 nm)
Ch'ilgum (1.1 nm)
Ok-kol (1.3 nm)
Oktong-ni (1.3 nm)
Taeya-ri (0.8 nm)
T'on-mal (0.9 nm)
Kajae-gol (1.3 nm)
Min-gol (1.3 nm)
Chwasong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 15 nm N 330
FR3674 Small G 605 15 nm W 280
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 30 nm W 294
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 33 nm W 304 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 6 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
2.8 nm W Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
5.4 nm NW Yeongwol County
6.0 nm SW Guinsa
5.9 nm SE Eoraesan
6.5 nm NW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
6.5 nm NW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:40 2016