Mattuduk, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 맛두둑

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.4996 Longitude 128.7339 Altitude (feet) 2647
Lat (DMS) 37° 29' 59N Long (DMS) 128° 44' 2E Altitude (meters) 806
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4163

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mattuduk Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattuduk Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mattuduk Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangji-mal (0.6 nm)
Hungt'o (0.8 nm)
Kaegumbol (1.2 nm)
Kakko-ri (1.3 nm)
Tokkalbat (0.6 nm)
Yangji-maul (1.0 nm)
Kujol-li (1.0 nm)
Kujolbon-dong (1.2 nm)
Chol-gol (1.5 nm)
Kopidok (1.0 nm)
Toe-gol (1.0 nm)
Chung-dong (1.5 nm)
Wolbu-dong (0.7 nm)
Songch'on (1.0 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Wangjae (1.4 nm)
Yangji-mal (1.5 nm)
Kagum (1.6 nm)
Yoryang-ni (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 11 nm N 319
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 15 nm N 31
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 33 nm N 354 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm W 264 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 75 nm W 231 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm SW Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
6.0 nm W Jeongseon Alpine Centre
7.3 nm SW Jeongseon Station
7.9 nm SW Jeongseon County
7.9 nm SW Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
9.1 nm N Yongpyong Resort
9.6 nm N Alpensia Sliding Centre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:19 2016