Nonggumdok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Nonggŭmdŏk,농금덕

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0531 Longitude 128.2867 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 38° 3' 11N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 12E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nonggumdok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nonggumdok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nonggumdok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hadok (2.4 nm) Sangdokchok (0.9 nm)
Changsungp'yong (1.4 nm)
Kurau (1.8 nm)
Karisal-li (1.8 nm)
Hoejon-dong (1.8 nm)
Takpakkumi (2.1 nm)
Up'unggae (2.0 nm)
Ssangdari (2.2 nm)
Taemong-ni (2.4 nm)
Ssarimegi (1.4 nm)
Yangjimal (1.6 nm)
Paksut'o (1.7 nm)
Saetmal (2.0 nm)
Hadap (2.7 nm)
Toduimi (2.8 nm)
Chungdap (2.8 nm)
Komusok (2.8 nm)
Sae-gol (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 5 nm S 166
FR3708 Small G 414 5 nm W 307
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 18 nm E 88 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm S 202 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 76 nm N 330 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Inje Speedium
5.6 nm N Ansan (Gangwon)
5.7 nm W Inje County
6.7 nm E Jeombongsan
8.8 nm NE Oseam
10.0 nm S Bangtaesan
11.4 nm NW Taebaek Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:49 2016