P'arun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 팔운,P’arun

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2486 Longitude 128.5538 Altitude (feet) 1856
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 33' 14E Altitude (meters) 565
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3653

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'arun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'arun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'arun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mach'a (1.4 nm)
Mach'a (1.5 nm)
Naemo-ri (1.6 nm)
Kajong (1.2 nm)
Munsal-li (1.4 nm)
Kup'o (1.4 nm)
Cholmae (1.7 nm)
Nuun (2.0 nm)
Yopkurun (1.9 nm)
Yonp'o (0.9 nm)
Pase (1.1 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.4 nm)
Chejang (1.6 nm)
Wondokch'on (1.7 nm)
Manji-dong (1.2 nm)
Koul-li (1.4 nm)
Kirun (1.5 nm)
Makt'o (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 9 nm W 305
FR3674 Small G 605 16 nm W 252
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 32 nm N 30
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm W 292 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm N 6 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
5.3 nm SW Yeongwol County
5.7 nm SW Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
5.7 nm SW List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
7.0 nm S Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
8.6 nm SW Taehwasan (Chungcheongbuk-do/Gangwon-do)
9.5 nm NE Jeongseon County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:14 2016