Samyang-ch'uksandanji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 삼양축산단지,축산단지,ch’uksandanji,Samyang-ch’uksandanji

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7325 Longitude 128.7228 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 37° 43' 57N Long (DMS) 128° 43' 22E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16680

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Samyang-ch'uksandanji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samyang-ch'uksandanji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Samyang-ch'uksandanji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An'goraeji (2.3 nm)
Ch'ahangi-ri (2.3 nm)
Hoenggye-ri (2.5 nm)
Ch'ahangil-li (2.9 nm)
Kkoppadyangji (0.9 nm)
Samjongp'yong (2.3 nm)
Samyangch'uksandanji (2.3 nm)
Ch'ongnyonam (0.5 nm)
Hanil-longsandanji (1.4 nm)
Ich'on (1.8 nm)
Saburang-gol (2.0 nm)
Konaengjisihom-mokchang (2.5 nm)
Ch'ong-gol (2.6 nm)
Kasimori (2.7 nm)
Uiyaji (2.8 nm)
No-dong (2.7 nm)
P'ungjon-mokchang (2.9 nm)
Koraeji (3.0 nm)
Ori-gol (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 8 nm W 235
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 8 nm E 97
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 19 nm N 352 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm W 244 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 84 nm S 224 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SE Daegwallyeong
4.0 nm S Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium
4.5 nm S Alpensia Biathlon Centre
4.5 nm SW Alpensia Cross-Country Centre
4.7 nm SW Alpensia Ski Jumping Stadium
5.1 nm SW Alpensia Sliding Centre
5.6 nm S Yongpyong Resort


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:11:46 2016